Skip to content
Open site navigation sidebar
Go to GoCardless homepage
Pricing
Log inSign up

Customer payment notifications (when are they required?)

Brad Ewin
Written by

Last editedApr 20221 min read

There are two factors that determine when notifications are required, and there are rules governing when these notifications must be delivered.

Notifying your customer about an ACH payment is required when there are changes to either:

  • Payment frequency, or

  • Payment amount

What constitutes a change depends on what the original debit authorization specified.

In cases where you need to take payments that vary in frequency or amount, you’ll need to give your customers advanced notice before any money leaves their account. NACHA rules suggest:

  • 10 calendar days in advance if the payment amount changes from the previously taken amount, or if it exceeds the maximum value that the customer has previously agreed on

  • 7 calendar days in advance for a change in date (unless the change is due to a weekend or holiday)

However, ACH scheme rules do provide an option to not give any notice at all for changes to amounts that occur within an agreed range that are clearly outlined at the point of setting up the authorization.

Customer payment notifications and GoCardless

If you use GoCardless as your TPPP, our bank-approved, fully compliant authorization forms are balanced in a scheme compliant and practical approach to best meet the needs of both your business and your customers.

You can find out more about collecting ACH debit with GoCardless in Chapter 4.

Automate your payment collection with ACH Debit via GoCardless to reduce transaction fees, eliminate failed payments and save time on financial admin.

Sign UpLearn More

Interested in automating the way you get paid? GoCardless can help
Interested in automating the way you get paid? GoCardless can help

Interested in automating the way you get paid? GoCardless can help

Contact sales